Call me back

Leave your telephone number and we'll call you back.

Please wait, form processing...

Common Juniper

Juniperus communis is a shrub or a small evergreen tree, which one of the most distributed tres in the world. It belongs to Juniperus genus and grows in North America, Asia and Europe. It reaches 10 meters tall and has green leaves and berry-like seeds. It is one of the longest plants in Northern Ireland. Common juniper is very variable and has many subspecies.

Juniperus wood is used in shipbuilding and for making containers for diary products and decorative items. Its wood has very long lasting aroma, which is also extremely pleasant.

Common juniper is also used in medicine and also can be used topically. Since ancient times its berries were used as a female contraceptive, could be mixed with other herbs to make tea or taken to treat urinary problems. Nowadays extract and oil from juniperus berries are used to make medicine. There many common juniper benefits. It is effective in treating:

  • upset stomach;
  • digestion problems;
  • flatulence;
  • bloating;
  • heartburn;
  • intestinal worms;
  • gastrointestinal infections;
  • loss of appetite;
  • cancer;
  • diabetes;
  • bronchitis;
  • snakebites;
  • joints pain;
  • muscle pain;
  • wounds.

It is also used in culinary as a flavouring ingredient. In cosmetics common juniper extract is used as a component of lipsticks, eye shadow, foundation and other products.

Use juniper no longer than four weeks. Using it topically sometimes may cause irritation, redness. Pregnant women are not recommended to use juniperus. If you have problems with blood pressure, stomach or intestinal disorders consult a doctor before using it.

Comments

comments