Call me back

Leave your telephone number and we'll call you back.

Please wait, form processing...

Licorice

Licorice or Liquorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a legume plant that is native to Asia and southern Europe. The name “licorice” comes from Greek and means “sweet root”. It is the root that makes this plant so beneficial. The root is used in medicine or as a flavoring component in tobacco, beverages and foods. It provides natural sweetness and flavor to liqueurs, aperitifs, brewing, soft drinks, teas, sweets. You can also use the licorice root to fresh your mouth. It can be found in fresh, powdered, liquid, dry or peeled form. Cosmetics- one more important field, where licorice is used. Many herbal shampoos contain licorice, which helps to increase hair growth, reduce dandruff, and treat irritated scalp skin.

You have probably heard about licorice benefits in medicinal sphere. It contains special chemicals including glycyrrhizic acid, which is the main component in licorice root. All these factors make licorice extremely effective in treating:

  • tuberculosis;
  • hepatitis;
  • hyperlipidaemia;
  • hyperpigmentation;
  • ulcers;
  • colic;
  • heartburn;
  • gastritis;
  • liver problems;
  • chronic fatigue;
  • malaria;
  • food poisoning;
  • prostate cancer;
  • eczema;
  • high cholesterol level;
  • sore throat;
  • bronchitis;
  • hair loss;
  • dandruff.

Be on the safe side and use licorice for a short term in medicinal amounts, however, using it in food amounts is safe. There can be the following side effects: high blood pressure, weakness, headache, tiredness, absence of menstruation in women and sexual interest in men. Don’t use more than 250 grams of licorice per week, while breast-feeding and pregnancy.